Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Kallen @ 2 Months!!

Today was Kallan's 2 month check up!
and he's PERFECT!! :)
He was such a good boy!
It tore my heart seeing the biggest tears I have
ever seen fall, but all is better now
and is sleeping like a baby!
{haha}

at 2 months Kallen is
23 inches long and
weighs in at 13.2 lbs!
he is my little chunky monkey!
{pretty good for being 3 weeks premature!}

He is great at controlling his head.
Its fun to talk to him as I'm walking across the
room and have him watch me.

His eye seem to get lighter each day!
{fingers crossed for daddy's baby blues}
but we will settle for moms green eyes too :)

He loves tummy time,
when he doesn't fall asleep..
Yep, hes a stomach sleeper!

Speaking of sleep..
he is a GREAT sleeper!
He usually falls asleep at 730
wakes up at 130 for some food
then is back to sleep till usually 5ish
I would love to be able to change his time
to 930-7ish but I will take what I can get!
I hear stories about babies who don't sleep that
much, so if it works for him, it works for us :)

He smiles at us all the time
and yes, I sometimes still tear up
when its a BIG smile :)

and the newest things are
drooling and talking!
well, baby talking..lol!
{I never thought I would be excited about drooling..lol}


No one could of prepared us for
how much JOY you bring us..
WE LOVE YOU!!

7 comments:

  1. Yes, take what sleep you can get! So dang cute and such a chunker!! LOVE

    ReplyDelete
  2. he is so cute! my little man is also a chunky monkey...weighed 12 lbs 13 ozs at 2 months!
    oh...i love the name kallen!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yah, good thinking on the changing of the sleep schedule. It doesn't work so don't try it! It will change and adapt in the near future as well. Connor used to go to bed at 8... Now it is 7 AND he wakes up an hour earlier! We are working on this night and nap schedule. Such cute pictures!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. He is perfect!!!

    Such fun pics!!

    ReplyDelete