Monday, November 29, 2010

12 week challenge!!

I HATE running,
I mean, really, really hate running!
But I'm going to start :)

Dylan and I have done the Shamrock Run
a few times, but we have only walked the 5k's.
Next year I want to run it!
And when I say next year,
It's more like 4 months from now!

This morning I started my "training"!
Since I had Kallen I have totally SLACKED
on getting back in to shape.
First we had Halloween,
then Thanksgiving
and next up is Christmas!
If I keep going the way I am
I will be back up to my delivery weight!
UGH!

SO HERE I GO!!
I'm going to start off slow and walk
and add a little running everyday!
I have picked 12 weeks because
my Birthday is in 12 weeks from now an
The Shamrock Run is in 15 weeks..
So depending on how well I do,
I may bump it up to the 8k!
But my goal for right now is the 5k!

I'm going to try to post once a week how
my training is going and hopefully
all my improvements to keep me on top of it!

March 13th is right around the corner :)


any tips, suggestions or words of encouragement are appreciated!!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Kallen @ 2 Months!!

Today was Kallan's 2 month check up!
and he's PERFECT!! :)
He was such a good boy!
It tore my heart seeing the biggest tears I have
ever seen fall, but all is better now
and is sleeping like a baby!
{haha}

at 2 months Kallen is
23 inches long and
weighs in at 13.2 lbs!
he is my little chunky monkey!
{pretty good for being 3 weeks premature!}

He is great at controlling his head.
Its fun to talk to him as I'm walking across the
room and have him watch me.

His eye seem to get lighter each day!
{fingers crossed for daddy's baby blues}
but we will settle for moms green eyes too :)

He loves tummy time,
when he doesn't fall asleep..
Yep, hes a stomach sleeper!

Speaking of sleep..
he is a GREAT sleeper!
He usually falls asleep at 730
wakes up at 130 for some food
then is back to sleep till usually 5ish
I would love to be able to change his time
to 930-7ish but I will take what I can get!
I hear stories about babies who don't sleep that
much, so if it works for him, it works for us :)

He smiles at us all the time
and yes, I sometimes still tear up
when its a BIG smile :)

and the newest things are
drooling and talking!
well, baby talking..lol!
{I never thought I would be excited about drooling..lol}


No one could of prepared us for
how much JOY you bring us..
WE LOVE YOU!!

Friday, November 19, 2010

3 stages of Kallen

Happy

Hungery

Full/Tired


Its funny what can happen in a hour!
HAPPY FRIDAY!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

My Buddy and Me!!

Well, day 3 of work went really well!!
This was the third Wednesday I have gone
to the gallery and "worked"..
I don't know how "productive" I am
with him with me..
But it sure has been fun!!!
We have had several visitors come t see us :)

He is such a great baby!!
The only times he has been fussy
is when friends come in and the attention
is not on him or I'm on the phone,
But I have learned that can be stopped with
a bottle or pacifier.. so I'm more prepared
as the days go!
It also helps that the average age of customers
this time of year are Grand or Great Grandparents..lol
And they all want to see the BABY!!

I think were going to keep up the one day a week till the end of
February, cause things tend to bet busier in March!

So if your in Cannon Beach, swing by and say HI!!

Friday, November 12, 2010

I am NOT a GLEEK!!!

But OMG...

Did you see this??

and to be honest, I have only seen one other episode..

Yes, it was the Britney Spears one with everyone else.. lol

Along with football and wresting, my {all man} hubby was in Choir

he also got a kick out of this too!

I have never heard acapella done SO well!

We will now be watching the rest of the season!

Monday, November 8, 2010

I LOVE....

I love..
how right before you fall asleep
YOU SMILE!!
It warms my heart each time :)