Thursday, September 2, 2010

34 Weeks

Well before I get into the little questionnaire I will fill you all in on whats going on with us...
Last Thursday I was back at the doctors office because I couldn't see.. Well, that may be a little dramatic. For about an hour my vision was COMPLETELY BLURRY! I was at work and couldn't line up art to mat or frame and couldn't read customers credit cards.
After if was over it was followed my a REALLY bad headache :( I called the doc office and they had me come in and get checked out.. My Doc office is about an hour and 15 min from my work, fortunately my mom was headed into the city and followed me. My {wonderful and amazing} hubby met me at the hospital :) We talked with another OB cause mine was out of the office. They checked my vitals and all were good! She said it could be a number of things and to take it easy, drink lots of fluids and rest for the next few days.. OH, and NO more driving to work ALONE.. Its just to far and if it happened while I was driving I would be stuck!
So I guess I have kinda started maternity leave! YIPPEE! I am working a few more weekends but My hubby will have to drive us..
In other news.. Dylan just started an awesome remodel at an AMAZING ski house! The good news.. its a high end home that is GREAT work and pay and will keep him busy till right before the baby comes.. The BAD news.. Its 2 HOURS AWAY on Mt Hood! So I have my Aunt and Grandma on call for any emergencies! We are both crossing our fingers I go into labor at night or on a weekend! lol


How far along? 34 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: I gained 2 more pounds over the past 2 weeks. {GRAND TOTAL = 24lbs} I'm still trying to keep my weight between 25-30lbs for my whole pregnancy.. looks like I will be at the higher end of my goal, but oh well... with nightly sweet cravings I think I'm doing ok :)
Maternity clothes? Yes, I'm pretty much living in all my maternity clothes.. and with only a little bit more time in them I'm trying to get use out of all of them! lol
Stretch marks? I don't think so, but with that said I cant see the bottom of my stomach anymore and my sweet hubby hasn't said OMG while rubbing me down with lotion! lol
Sleep: Yes! A TON! I feel SO lazy some days.. Dylan is leaving for work earlier so I'm up making his lunch at 5am, which gives me about 8 hours of sleep a night.. then I follow that up with about a 3 hour nap in the afternoon before he gets home! I'm trying not to feel guilty about all the sleep, cause I hear from several moms that I'm about to start tossing and turning at night as the baby gets closer. Best moment: I have been home more and I LOVE it :) Spending more time with Dylan before the baby comes has been FABULOUS!!!!!
Movement: Yes! lots of kicks in my right side to be exact!
Food cravings: Sweets! Milkshakes and candy!
What I miss: Being able to move. I think I'm starting to waddle a little..lol! whenever I have to go to the bathroom or I have a BH contraction I tend to move a little stiff.. and i think it looks {or it feels} like a waddle
Anything making you queasy or sick: nope :)
Gender:BOY!
Labor Signs: Not yet
Belly Button in or out? Still in :) I don't know if its going to "pop" it still looks like its pretty deep but it is feeling REALLY tight! Oh, and I'm just starting to get the little line below my Belly button, its pretty faint but I can see it!
Happy or Moody most of the time: I'm still in a great mood :) Everything is coming together great and I have no complaints... well maybe just that I wished I could have worked a little longer..
Weekly Wisdom: I'm trying to practice what I preach.. take it easy and try not to feel bad about it.. Your little one needs you to take care of yourself!
Milestones: I know have doc appointments every week!


And in other good news, We have been monitoring Baby W's heart at every apt and it has been regular and strong! {exhale} So were not going to be meeting with a cardiologist. My OB will monitor it when he is born and we will go from there...

8 comments:

  1. So happy to hear babies heart rate is regular! Yay!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sorry to hear about your vision going on ya! And good to hear your hubby has a great job now:-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm glad baby W's heart is doing what it should be.. If you EVER do need to meet with a Pediatric Cardiologist let me know.. I know of the best one in PDX (he was my Cardio when I was young and fixed me!)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sounds like they were aura migraines. I had several of these while pregnant and ended up at a neurologist. He looked at me wondering why I was wasting his time talking about a migraine. The worst was when my vision would go blurry and then different sides of my body would go numb. Scary but nothing too serious. Glad to hear you are doing well!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am sorry to hear about your vision...BUT, I guess its not ALL bad, since you get some extra time off to prepare for baby!! enjoy these last weeks!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. That's so exciting your in your last few weeks, enjoy it! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm sorry you're not feeling 100%, but yay for a healthy baby!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Did you have any spotting or weird vision issues before your vision went completely blurry for an hour? I see spots and am not sure if that is normal or not....

    ReplyDelete