Tuesday, August 31, 2010

how much is your blog worth?

go here and find out!


mine is $3,950.90! lol!

How much is yours worth?

Thursday, August 26, 2010

I've come to realize... Pregnancy Edition 33 weeks!

I have seen this making the rounds of Facebook and on a few other blogs...
Thought it would be fun to do all about pregnancy and then next week, I will try to do all NON-pregnancy one :)

1. I’ve come to realize that my chest-size.... is growing day by day!

2. I’ve come to realize that my job… is wonderful! I'm a little nervous for my new job of "mother" but people keep telling me it will "just come naturally" :)

3. I’ve come to realize that when I’m driving… I freak out a little more now! I think It might be my raging hormones but my road rage is a little out of control lately... oops!

4. I’ve come to realize that I need… to understand it will all come together and if I forget a few little things for the nursery or my baby bag, it will be ok!

5. I’ve come to realize that I have lost... my brain. I have made some pretty silly mistakes {mostly at work} but I'm very thankful EVERYONE understands :)

6. I’ve come to realize that I hate... thinking I have to go to the bathroom every 5 min. So I run to the bathroom.. and nothing...

7. I’ve come to realize that if I’m drunk… That will mean I'm NOT pregnant anymore!! That will be a happy day {and a great reason to celebrate!!}

8. I’ve come to realize that money… is only half of what you need to prepare for a little one.. the other half is mental.

9. I’ve come to realize that certain people… have become AMAZING!! Its funny how having a baby can make you closer to certain people!

10. I've come to realize that my life would be easier if... I hadn't become allergic to being pregnant.. YEP! I have a small rash on my tummy that itches like crazy.. and the diagnosis from my doctor is I'm allergic to being pregnant! Go figure.. I'm allergic to everything else.. why not being pregnant! Another reason this little boy will probably be an only child!

11. I’ve come to realize that my siblings(s)… well, along with the little boy I'm caring, I am also an only child and LOVE it!!

12. I’ve come to realize that my mom… is wonderful! Everyday I notice how more and more how similar we are!

13. I’ve come to realize that my cell phone… is fantastic! Great for sharing my pregnancy photos and info with people who are not on Facebook lol :)

14. I’ve come to realize that when I woke up this morning... I'm pregnant!! I know, I know, I'm almost done.. but every morning it hits me again! lol

15. I’ve come to realize that my first love is… ICE CREAM!

16. I’ve come to realize that right now I am thinking about… laying in the sun, in Mexico! Were looking into taking our first family vacation in February! YIPPEE

17. I’ve come to realize that when I get on Facebook… something sucks me in and for some reason it takes me about 15 min to get off!

18. I’ve come to realize that today… has GREAT potential!

19. I’ve come to realize that my best friend(s)… are wonderful!

20. I’ve come to realize that my spouse... is an amazing man and is going to make a WONDERFUL father.

21. I’ve come to realize that what I really want to do… is have the baby NOW!! Well, ok lets wait about 4 weeks till I'm full term!

22. I’ve come to realize that life…keeps getting better and better!

23. I’ve come to realize that this weekend... will end my full time at work, then I'm part time for the next 4 weeks, followed by maternity leave for the rest of the year!

24. I’ve come to realize that next weekend…is a 4 day weekend for my hubby and me! Oh, and another baby shower!!!

25. I’ve come to realize that my child(ren)… will hopefully be a great mix of me and my hubby!

26. I’ve come to realize that when life gives you lemons... watch your little one make funny faces :)

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Facebook movie 'The Social Network'

I thought this looked good!!

Know where it all started.....

240 pills later....

Well, today I had pill #240 of my first bottle of Prenatal vitamins..
I know its kinda silly but when I went to buy this bottle
{over Thanksgiving weekend}
I wondered where I would be in my pregnancy when it was finished!
Well, here I am, 8 months pregnant and just weeks away
from meeting our little boy :)
When you start on this journey, you really never know how hard
it will be to get pregnant or if you will be able to!
Fortunately for my hubby and I as soon as we started
in January we got what we asked for..lol!!
Sorry to be so sappy...
and thanks for following along this journey with us!!

Monday, August 23, 2010

Jake's Dog Day of Summer Benefit

Last night we attended a benefit for
Dove Lewis Animal Hospital
It was a BLAST like always ;)
This was the 5th year for the event
and our 3rd year to attend!

My mom and Tommy came up from the beach this year!
They were going to bring their Corgi's but at the last minute
they didn't :( Oh well, next year!

We had a wonderful 3 course meal of
Soup or Salad
and about 10 choices of Entrees
from Salmon, Petite Filet Mignon to Chicken Marsala
and for dessert
we all shared
Chocolate Truffle Cake
Oregon Berry Cobbler
and Upside Down Apple Walnut Pie
YUMM!!
along with our dogs...
The Old man Jackson
Miss Emma Bean

The dogs started off with a Cat Burglar Tartar
They LOVED the Entree of German Shepard Pie
and ate in just a few bites the dessert of
Carrot Pup Cake with Banana Bacon Frosting!
And they even left with NEW Toys!!
{Emma wondering if I have any more?}
And like last year..
We will definitely be back next year!!

Thursday, August 19, 2010

32 Weeks!!

How far along? 32 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: Well, I gained 3 pounds over the past 2 weeks. {GRAND TOTAL = 22lbs} I think we need to stop eating out..lol!
Maternity clothes? Yes, wearing maternity pants and mostly all maternity tops.. although I did find a few non-maternity things at Old Navy last week. I found my Baby Shower outfit and some new yoga pants in a bigger size than I would normally wear, and they are all super comfy!
Stretch marks? Nope, still haven't spotted any :)
Sleep: Yes! Still sleeping lots and lots!
Best moment: I loved spending time with friends and family at my shower last weekend!
Movement: Yes!
Food cravings: No, still nothing really.. no aversions either.
What I miss: Nothing really this week... I'm pretty content with everything :)
Anything making you queasy or sick: nope :)
Gender:BOY!
Labor Signs: Not really but I think I have started having Braxton Hicks contractions. They haven't hurt at all, like some of my Friends have said they feel.. but they catch me a little off guard when I'm at work.
Belly Button in or out? In
Happy or Moody most of the time: Pretty HAPPY!!
Weekly Wisdom: Wait to buy for your little one! I have been TOTALLY spoiled by friends and family and I think I might be 90% ready with clothes and supplies!!
Milestones: Less than 60 days to go!!!

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Baby Shower Re-cap!

Saturday was Baby shower #3!
me @ almost 32 weeks!
The Lovely spread at my Aunts house
Old glasses from out family restaurant!
they were fun to see, after what might
seem like 100 years!! lol

Dylan made a nice appearance at the end to
help load all the presents and say HI!
The lovely Hostesses
Victoria & Katherine!
Thank you ladies :)
Christian and Elliott
Kristie and Blake

Kristie and Morey
Heidi and Trey
Jenny
Shannon and Micah
Me 32 weeks & Micah 21 weeks!
both of us have BOYS on the way :)
My mom, Grandma and second cousin Barbra
2 Great-Aunts!
Julie and Marlyn
Thank you everyone!
I got a ton of great stuff!!
Pacifiers, clothes, diapers, diaper pails to
sliver spoons and college savings bonds!!

Monday, August 16, 2010

Manic Monday...

Another fabulous weekend has gone by...
Ok, where do I start?

Thursday Dylan and I went to the Sneak Peak
Grand opening of Big Al's.
Its a $25 million facility that has
bowling, sports bars and game areas!
Any kind of expectations we had were TOTALLY blown away!
With a little kiddo on the way,
I'm sure we will be spending a lot of time there :)
The GRAND Opening is today and I think were going
to head over there after Hubby gets home from work!!

Friday was a nice and relaxing day of
lunch with a friend and shopping...
lots and lots of shopping....
I tell ya, this kid is going to have one heck of a wardrobe :)

Saturday was Baby Shower #3!!
{I will post some photos hopefully
tomorrow, I cant find my camera.. ugh!}
It started off with a wonderful mani & Pedi
then I was off to enjoy a Chocolate shake for breakfast!
My shower was wonderful :)
Thanks Victoria and Katherine
and of course Elliott and Christian ;)
{again, photos and details to come when I can find my damn camera}
Saturday night was a wild one...
I slept 12 hours!! lol

Sunday Dylan and I worked at the beach,
which was SO NICE!!
While it was in the high 90*s in the city
the Coast was in the mid 60*s...
LOVED IT!!!

I cant believe I only work 7 more {10 hour} days this month!
Then I'm only part time in September... WOO HOO!!
Summer has FLOWN by!!
and I'm ok with that :)

Today I'm going to tackle the baby room:
I have all my present to assemble, unpack, wash and put away!

On a side note...
I think we have a name!!!
Its not really anything we were thinking before,
we saw it in a baby book on Friday and tried to
use it over the weekend when we talked about Baby W!
I like the short version and Dylan likes the long version..
and then we have the spelling...
Oh, and then we have 3 contenders for the middle name..
Happy Monday!!

Friday, August 13, 2010

I am my mothers daughter....

My mom and I were talking about car seats yesterday
and e-mailing each other ones we liked, ones that were
listed on Consumer Reports and ones that were
listed as the safest ones on the market...
and then she found this
We both have a slight obsession with Burberry..lol!!
All I e-mail back was, PERFECT!
We looked further in to it and we couldn't find one
that said "Authentic" or "Real"
so for now our search is still going on....

Thursday, August 12, 2010

More Babies!!

So we all know I'm expecting this adorable lil boy
in about 2 months...
But do you know about my mom??
LOL!!
Just kidding, kinda....
Yesterday my mom and Tommy went and put a
deposit down on 2 more of these little fur babies :)

Yep!
she is getting 2 more Corgi's!!!!
Here is a photo of them and the 2 they have now!
4 dogs might seem a little crazy,
but we are a total dog family!!

The puppies will be born in September and will
be able to come home in late November!!
YEAH!!!!!

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

What a difference 2 months make!!

22 weeks
30 weeks
and I still have 10 {short} weeks to go....
My bump has surpassed my boobs..lol!!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Reason # 3 I love where I work!



My job is great and I'm happy every day I have it!
The top 3 reasons I love my job
1. Who I work for
2. Where my work is located
3. The customers


Reason #3 is the reason for my post today..

Last week I received a package from some customers
for Baby W!
They have been vacationing in Cannon Beach for
years and have bought a ton of Art from my gallery.
I was excited to tell them a few weeks ago that we were
expecting a baby soon! We have bonded over all our dogs...
they have 2 adorable pugs that play well with our pug and
Bulldog!

In the package was 3 adorable outfits with a "dog" theme!

Including this cute dog outfit..
check out the dog ears and feet!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

30 Weeks

How far along? 30 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: I'm up about about a pound since my 28 week apt. {GRAND TOTAL = 19lbs}
Maternity clothes? Yes, {same as last week} wearing pants, both maternity and regular tops!
Stretch marks? Nope, still haven't spotted any :)
Sleep: Yes! I think I have finally worked out a schedule.. I was SO tired at night! Now, I wake up about 620am to make my hubby his coffee and lunch, then off to work I go. when I get home I have been trying to take a nap after dinner from about 6-7pm. I get up and we take our dogs for a walk and still have time to hang out a little before we go to bed at 10pm. I have felt better and seem to have more energy with this schedule.
Best moment: I had a blast at my second baby shower last weekend! Looking forward to another one next weekend! {Yes, I know, spoiled!}
Have you told family and friends: Oh yes!
Movement: Yes!
Food cravings: No, still nothing really.. no aversions either.
What I miss: Being able to roll over at night without waking up or having to get re situated again...
Anything making you queasy or sick: nope :)
Have you started to show yet: Yes, each week its noticeably getting bigger and bigger.
Gender prediction:BOY!
Labor Signs: Nope
Belly Button in or out? In
Happy or Moody most of the time: I think I might be getting nervous and its coming across to my hubby that I'm freaking out! lol. Next month I will start working part time, so hopefully I will have more time to with work on getting the nursery {and everything else} situated!
Weekly Wisdom: Eat before you grocery shop! ha! I have been having issues at the grocery store.. so I know try to eat and make a list before I go! My bill has been about 1/2 as much :)
Milestones: Attending our first baby/labor class! It was fun and {actually} very educational! We are in this class with 12 other couples all due in October. Us and another couple are expecting Boys.. all the other couples are having GIRLS!! These classes are once a week for a month :)