Wednesday, June 30, 2010

25 weeks :)


Here he is 25 weeks
1 pound 11 ounces
146 little heart beats per min

Here are some belly shots!
{please excuse the mess behind me}



How far along? 25 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: I'm up about 4lbs since my 20 week apt. I think I'm doing pretty good, about a pound a week is pretty normal {GRAND TOTAL = 14lbs!} Still on track, so I'm happy!
and with all this food in the house...
I think its fantastic! lol

Maternity clothes? Yes, wearing pants and my regular tops
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep: Still getting a ton of sleep! Last night I fell asleep at 8pm and woke up this morning at 7am, while only getting up once at 2am to use the restroom.
Best moment this week: Its a toss up! I had another Ultrasound today to finish up my 20 week photos {they needed a few more, since he was such a mover at the last apt} or maybe seeing my tummy move...
Have you told family and friends: Oh yes!
Movement: Yes! last week Dylan and I hung out on the bed watching him move my tummy.. such a crazy sight!
Food cravings: No, still nothing really.. no aversions either.
What I miss: With the nice weather this week.. probably sitting on our front porch sipping Pink {VODKA} Lemonades like last summer! We have tried regular Lemonades.. just not quite the same :(
Anything making you queasy or sick: nope :)
Have you started to show yet: Yes
Gender prediction:BOY! I had her recheck today since I have heard many stories of babies being born the opposite of what they were told.. lol!!
Labor Signs: Nope
Belly Button in or out? In
Happy or Moody most of the time: Still pretty happy and feeling good!
Weekly Wisdom: Like I mentioned in my 6 month post.. TUMS for leg cramps! I tried a few nights to not take them and they came back. So I guess it really works! lol
Milestones: Hitting 6 months! The next thing will be reaching the third trimester in a few weeks :) I hear the next 3 1/2 months is where I will feel really pregnant.. I'm ready! Maybe it will finally sink in..lol!!

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Happy Weight


I found this link on "A Day in the life" blog and thought it was very interesting!
I'm already looking forward to getting back in shape once the baby come :)
I know, I know sounds crazy...
but when I lost weight last year the feeling that comes with it is
AMAZING!!
I'm already setting goals for next year..
Do you want to know what your "Happy Weight" is?
checkout this link
This SELF site has other great links too!

Monday, June 28, 2010

The good life...

"if your lucky enough to have a house at the beach,
your lucky enough..."
As I get older I understand that quote more and more :)

This weekend was another weekend at the beach.
Its starting to look a lot like summer...
This was our view Sat night from our favorite spot on the beach.
We hung out with our 2 favorite furry children

We had a super yummy dinner at the Driftwood
and were in bed by about 9:30pm!
I'm rested and relaxed!

Summer Weather in Portland..
a pregnant woman's dream :)
{and I only work 2 of these 7 days!!!}

a little PSA from me..
As the weather gets nice just remember to drive safe..
This weekend marks the first fatal accident in our area.
Unfortunately this is a regular thing at the beach
during the summer months.
Please drive safe and watch out for others on the road :)

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Monday, June 21, 2010

SandCastle Weekend!

This weekend was the 46th Annual
Sand Castle Contest in Cannon Beach!
It was a little small this year but
still some great sand art :)
Here are some photos from the day....








And the WINNERS!
After the Sand Castle contest we went and played in the sand
with our friend Kimmy and her 2 daughters!
Dylan buried her daughter Audrina..lol!!
Isn't she a DOLL!!!
Hope you all had a great weekend!!

Friday, June 18, 2010

6 Months!

Me at 23 weeks....
Depending on what chart you look at I am 6 months pregnant
or 6 months and 3 days pregnant today!
I really don't know what 6 months was going to feel like,
but I think this is what I would of thought 4 months would be like..lol
I'm pretty lucky and have had a easy pregnancy.
Never sick or nauseous...
no real food cravings or aversions...
My back is starting to hurt a little bit but
I know that is caused by me over doing it..
{like washing the cars or playing with the dogs too much}
I have taken some of my doctors suggestions and have been
really good about following them :)
I have been taking 1 TUMS at night and haven't had
anymore leg cramps. They came on a few days before
my 20 week apt but haven't had them since!
I have gained about 13 pounds..
which I am totally fine with..
My goal is to stay between 25 and 30
{per my Doc anything between 20-40 would be fine}
I'm still staying active and walking about 3-4 days a week :)
Sleep is still great and easy too!
Again my doc came to my rescue and filled me in on great ways
to move a pillow around me so I can find comfy positions!
yes, even a few so I can lay on my back on stomach :)
I think having a great Doctor/mid wife team has been wonderful
and I am very thankful for the great referral!
All I can ask is the next 3 1/2 months are as great and easy!

Recently finding out that one of my best friends is just 10
short weeks behind me has been the icing on the cake!!
I cant wait to have our children so close in age :)

Happy Weekend Everyone!!!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Now for the photos!

Our Nursery art!
almost all hung!






The crib is the next thing on our list of todo's!!
its sitting in the garage waiting to be put together :)
********
Marrla getting her Masters in Education!
she is the one with yellow flowers :)

********
Some bump photos!









********
The view from our picnic at the Rose Gardens!
Portland with pretty Mt Hood in the background



bad photo of me but I love my lil Jacksons tongue.. lol!!

********
Here are some photos of my Baby Shower/Brunch held
Tuesday June 15th in Cannon Beach
Hosted by my PEO Sisters!


all my great gifts!

Hope you all heve a great rest of your week Everyone!!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Oops..

Bad blogger...
Yep, that's me.
I cant believe I haven't posted anything in over a week :(
here is a quick recap of our ups and downs..
Dylan got sick, so sick we spent last Monday in the
hospital while he received 2 IV's! {poor baby}
It was a result of stress and exhaustion...
He was working nights so we think that might have triggered it..
I got my hair cut and new dark highlights :)
We received out BOB Revolution Stroller :)
Marrla {Dylan's sister} received her Masters Degree in Education!!
We are BEYOND proud of her :)
Sat was super nice and relaxing. We found a perfect place at the
Rose Gardens and had a picnic with our dogs :)
I got burnt :(
I guess my skin is not quite the same being pregnant... lol
I got most all of the art hung in the Nursery :)
Last but not least..
I REGISTERED!!
I spent a few hours at Babies R us and Target with my friend Heidi, who has an almost 1 year old adorable boy!
{if your wondering, I'm also registered at Pottery Barn Kids!!}


I will post some photos in the next few days!


Today I'm off to my first Baby Shower/Brunch in Cannon Beach!
I cant believe it, tomorrow in 6 MONTHS Pregnant!!
Wow! Time is sure flying by!!

Friday, June 4, 2010

Goonies 25th Anniversary!

This weekend from Astoria to Cannon Beach we
will be celebrating Goonies 25th Anniversary!
I love The Goonies!
Growing up just about a mile from where most of the
filming was done was such a fun experience :)
Not to mention my mom was a location scout for the film!!
I can honestly say Im a Goonie.. lol
If you want some more info on events click on links below:

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

My random {pregnancy} thoughts...

Here are some of my {funny?crazy} thought as of lately..

are my fingers getting smaller?

I feel like my rings are super loose, I thought that by now I would be retaining so much water that my fingers that would be little sausages..

what? where?

pregnancy brain has kicked in! I have left shopping bags at counters and have forgot my phone EVERYWHERE! I'm even pretty good at forgetting what I was saying mid sentence...

baby flutters?

more like baby gurgles.. everyone tried to tell me what "it" will feel like and I really think no one could really explain it...

do my dogs know I'm pregnant?

I don't think Jackson knows, nor do I think he cares.. lol!

Emma on the other hand is a little more lovey with me lately and her favorite place to lay her head and snore.. my tummy :)

will I want to travel with an infant?

We have been going back and forth planning a vacation in January. People tell me 2 different things..

it will be easy, especially if your breastfeeding and a nice first family get away!

It will be super hard and not much of "vacation"!

ugh...

Heartburn? Cravings?

Lots of my friends have had crazy cravings and horrible heartburn.. when does this start? I had a little ham obsession in the beginning but nothing now... I also have a huge bottle of Tums waiting for my heartburn to start!

Is the baby ok?

Some days I feel the baby moving like crazy and others, not so much...
Does anyone watch Tori and Dean? remember her crazy pregnancy thought? yes, that's a little bit of me right now... lol

When will Baby W come?

I feel like this is the million dollar question! Will he be early or late?

Great weekend, but the end was the best!!!

Hope you all had a great relaxing weekend!
We sure did!
Here is our weekend in some photos..
After our 20 week apt we meet my mom for
lunch at PF Chang's! Always yummy!
Dylan bought me a bouquet of my favorite flowers..
Hot Pink Peonies!
We headed to Nordstrom and ordered this bad boy!!
Our BOB Revolution in Mesa
It should be here in about a week or so.
Saturday we cleaned the house and had some company..
Dylan's dad and his girlfriend Lynda stopped by
with a bunch of adorable outfits for baby W
and when I say a bunch, I mean 14!!
Our lil man is starting a cute wardrobe!
Sunday Dylan and I headed to the best rib joint in PDX!
Rio's Ribs!
We thought they had been a victim of the economy and had
gone out of business, but my hubby found there new
location last week! yeah!
{side note: Rio is Snoop Dogs cousin.. lol
you can defiantly tell when you walk in}
Monday we did a little more shopping and took
advantage of all the Memorial Day sales!
a little baby Columbia coat for baby W
and some new Ralph Lauren shoes for 6-9 months!
Super Cute!!!
Remember my post here?
well, here is my hanging flower basket!
it has tripled in size!!
and remember in January I had this post?
Well, we finally have blueberries!!!
They are still a little green but will be ready soon!
and to top off the weekend while watching a movie Monday
night Dylan was able to feel the baby KICK!!
matter of fact, he felt our blueberry kick several time :)
and YES, I bawled like a little baby myself,
I'm sure my pregnancy hormones helped with that! lol