Friday, May 28, 2010

20 Weeks down.. 20 Weeks to GO!

How about some photos to start off..
Our little Blueberry!!
We have been taking photos here and there
and after DEMAND from friends..
HERE YA GO!!
The view I see.. lol






Some of the ART we will be hanging in the room




How far along? 20 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: Im up about 9-10lbs
Maternity clothes? Yes, wearing pants but still my regular loose tops
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep: Still getting a full 8-10 hours at night :) not needing naps as often
Best moment this week: Having my mother and Dylan's mother all at my 20 week Ultrasound! A lot has changed since they had children. Its wonderful to share with them!
Have you told family and friends: Yep! I think everyone knows!
Movement: A little bit, still seems like lots of butterflies and tapping going on... still waiting to feel a distinct kick
Food cravings: No, not really.. still eating like regular.. but I have noticed I'm either really hungry or NOT hungry at all.
What I miss: My back NOT hurting.. UGH! It seems like the little things I do around the house can knock me out for the rest of the day. On Monday I striped the 3 beds in our house and remade them all. Literally could not move later that night :(
Anything making you queasy or sick: Still no! have no weirdness to smells or food!
Have you started to show yet: Yes
Gender prediction:BOY!
Labor Signs: Nope
Belly Button in or out? In
Happy or Moody most of the time: I'm a happy emotional wreck.. lol I seem to still be in a great mood but I can cry pretty easily.. just ask my husband.
Weekly Wisdom: Take it easy and listen to your body! I can be queen of the treadmill and power out a few miles but can not make a few beds. Its so easy to make my back hurt...
Milestones: I was really nervous and have heard horror stories about teeth during pregnancy. This week I had a dentist appointment and all went well :) I have only had 3 cavities my whole life, so I was pretty sure this is where my teeth were going to give out on me.. Luckily they are perfect still!!

10 comments:

  1. Glad to hear things are going well. Good idea to get your teeth cleaned - my gums have been bleeding like crazy, I need to go to the dentist.

    ReplyDelete
  2. AH TEETH! One of my molar's chipped on me about a month ago! Isn't that wild. Oh I was just SHOCKED! Thank goodness all went well with your dentist!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You should check cause some insurance pays for an extra visit while pregnant. I had lots of bleeding with Miah, they told me it was because of a build up of V. K which is strickly pregnancy related. Very cute picture!

    ReplyDelete
  4. AW!!! your little b-berry is adorable!! as you pretty momma!!! super cute pictures!! glad all is going quite well including your trip to the dentist :)
    have a wonderful memorial day weekend hun!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow girl, isn't strange how different each one of our pregnancies is? They aren't even sure yet if I'm more like 14 or 17 weeks and I've already gained 7 lbs and I feel so big! You're twenty weeks and about the same...(2lbs more gained than me). You look great and so does the little man! I love the profile views the most...seeing that cute little nose and chin and forhead is breath taking!!! The nursery is really coming along too! :0)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Time goes by so fast! I remember you just announcing this on your blog and it seemed like yesterday. You look gorgeous!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Yay for pics!! what a cute little profile your baby is showing off =)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Oh my goodness...aren't you the cutest pregnant person EVER!! Loves it

    ReplyDelete
  9. You are the CUTEST little pregnant lady!

    ReplyDelete