Thursday, May 13, 2010

18 Weeks :)

How far along? 18 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: about 7lbs... but still feels like more..
Maternity clothes? Still mixing everything.. loving my yoga pants
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep: Still getting a lot! about 10 hours at night along with some naps :)
Best moment this week: Meeting my Doctors mid-wife! she was great and really nice! Its a great feeling to know, I know who will deliver my baby! Well, its a 90% chance one of them will!
Have you told family and friends: Yep! I think everyone knows!
Movement: I don't think so, but I still feel little things going on in my tummy...
Food cravings: Not so much in the past month.. maybe still carbs!
What I miss: Probably more this week than in the past TANNING! Its been nice and I have been out walking and gardening but no tan lines yet!!
Anything making you queasy or sick: Still a lucky girl and haven't been sick at all!!! Smells aren't stronger or different to me :)
Have you started to show yet: Yep! I have a little belly now!
Gender prediction:BOY!
Labor Signs: Nope
Belly Button in or out? In
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy! I have had 2 people comment that they haven't asked me lately how I am doing cause my voice is still upbeat and happy! They both said you can tell in a pregnant woman's voice how she is doing :)
Weekly Wisdom: I don't really have any this week... But I would love some help with NAMES!! Ugh.. such a hard decision!!! We have one name we keep going back too and most of our family seems to like it..
Milestones: Hearing the heartbeat again! Its a great sound :) about 150 per min.

7 comments:

  1. Man, I just HATE you for having no sickness, lol.. I think pregnant women DO have a bright attitude, I seem to be so happy all the time too! Maybe it's just first time moms, haha. On the names.. we googled, googled, googled!! We wanted something soo different and are kinda stuck on one, but who knows. I would say just look until you are sick of looking, one will pop out!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Names are so hard aren't they? We have agreed on our boy's name since day 1. Well, since before day 1. We've had it picked out for years. But the girl name is proving to be more difficult!! I am sure you'll start to feel movement really soon. I started feeling some flutters around the time where you are now but was wondering when it would get stronger. Then I had my U/S and they told me the placenta was in front of the baby, so I wouldn't feel strong movements until later (once baby was stronger enough to kick through it) ... and starting this week I have been feeling MAJOR kicking! Even my hubby has felt it twice. It's the best part so far.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Woo hoo very close to 1/2 way there!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I miss being pregnant. Not the being sick part but having the bump and all! Enjoy it!! What is the name you have in mind? Where are the belly pics?

    ReplyDelete
  5. You sound like you are doing great! My advice for the name thing, is that you do what sounds good to you and your hubby! Taking too many people into consideration will make your headspin and grandparents will love their gbaby no matter what he's named!

    ReplyDelete
  6. So sweet! Love hearing the updates

    ReplyDelete