Friday, April 30, 2010

Last Weekend... This Weekend!

Time is sure flying...
I feel like we have a ton going on and cant
believe I haven't been on here for a week!

Last weekend we were at the beach for Earth Day
(or Weekend) Celebration!

We watched the (small) Parade they have every year!
its for people and dogs :)


My mom and her Corgi Ava at the end of the parade
We then headed down to some booths
(that Dylan and Tommy set up!)
that had information on how to help the environment

They also had animals you could pet

I choose NOT to hold the crabs.. lol


You never know who you will run into at these things...
State Representative Boone!
{Love her}
The weather was so nice we decided to grab
our dogs and go play on the beach!

Emma and Dylan

My old man Jackson!

Up at Ecola State Park Dylan and I played like kids..

If was a fun weekend (like always) at the beach!


And this weekend we will be working on the baby's room!!
We have decided to keep the walls Hale Navy Blue
and add Wayne's Coating to brighten it up!!
I had to add a photo of his growing wardrobe :)
I'm in love with Janie & Jack and Baby Gap!

I think we have most everything we need..
the dresser just had a new coat of paint,
now were waiting to pick out knobs!
We got our crib a few weeks ago
from Dylan's mom and step-dad!
Were waiting on a family rocking chair
and below is the bedding I have picked out
from Pottery Barn Kids!
Hope you all have a great weekend!!

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Were having a BOY!

Were excited to announce were having a
BOY!!
We had an Ultrasound yesterday afternoon
I guess you could say, to confirm what we were thinking!
So many signs were pointing to boy I was for sure
thinking girl at the beginning of the week!

We are thrilled and overjoyed!
My mom took me shopping after the ultrasound
at a cute shop Janie and Jack
then Dyl took me to babies R us to shop..
we just picked up a few things..
I know I have a ton of time to shop :)

Here are a few of our 15 week Ultrasound Photos!




Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Old Wives tales... boy or girl?

I'm pretty sure I'm having a GIRL!!

way too many signs are pointing to a boy..
{I found this on a few other blogs..}
I thought it might be kind of fun to see what we're having according to the old wives tales!

If the heart rate is under 140 you'll have a boy.

We'll be having a girl, average HR is 154.

If you are carrying all your weight out front its a girl, if your weight is around your
hips and bottom it's a boy.

I have noticed I'm filling out more in my gut/hip area.. So..a boy.

If your bump is low it's a boy if your bump is up higher it's a girl.

Boy.. just a gut right now

If the baby is very active it's a boy.

cant feel anything yet but on the Ultrasound "BB" was VERY active, Boy

If you're craving sweets it's a girl, if you're craving salt you're having a boy.

Boy for SURE! I love salt right now!

If daddy is gaining weight along with mommy it's a girl.

Dyl is staying the same.. Boy

When picking up a single key, if she picks it up from the thin end, it's a girl. If she
picks up the key from the base it's a boy.

Girl

If your face is colored in acne you're having a girl. If you have clear beautiful skin you'll
have a boy.


Girl.. I never have zits.. but right now I can 3!!

Do you sleep on your Right or your Left side? Right you're having a girl, left you're having
a boy.

left side, so Boy

If you are puking all the time you'll have a girl.

Big time boy then. I haven't been sick once!

If your hands are dry you'll have a boy, if they are soft you'll have a girl.

Boy, they have been super dry lately

If you're drinking lots of orange juice and other citrus you're having a girl.

Boy, not really into citrus drinks

If you feel graceful during pregnancy you're having a girl, but if you feel clumsy you'll
be having a boy.

I'm always clumsy.. so Boy

If you gain weight in your face you're having a girl.

Not really.. so Boy

If you are especially moody you'll be having a girl.

Girl.. lol

The Mayan tale adds the mothers age at conception and the year of conception. If the result is an even number then mom is having a girl. If the result is an odd number then a boy is on the way!


Boy

Pull down the skin under your left eye. If you see a "V" or "brancehs" in the white part you'll have a girl.

Nope, Boy

If you are the first born child, you will have what your mom had but starting with her second child. If you are the middle child, you will have what she had but starting with the third. If you are the last child you will have what your mother had in the exact order.

only child.. so who knows!

If you eat the ends of bread, it’s a boy. If you eat the middle of the loaf, it’s a girl.

Boy, I have been loving the ends of Sour Dough bread

The Chinese Gender Chart claims to have an accuracy rate of over 90%. It is based on how old the mother is at conception and the month that she conceived.

The Chinese gender chart said Boy for us!

You are having a girl if your beauty disappears during pregnancy. It is said that the girl “steals” the mother’s beauty. If you think that pregnancy has never made you look more beautiful, you might just be having a little boy.

hmmm?? I think I look the same..

If you have dreams that you are having a boy, you will have a girl. If you dream about having a girl, it will be a boy. Dreams show the opposite of what you are having.

I haven't had dreams about a baby yet..

When the pregnant woman is asked to show her hands, it’s a boy if she keeps her palms down and a girl if she shows her palms up.

Girl. Who really shows you there hands palms down?

71% of the time, the mom-to-be knows what she is having.

BOY then! or I'm a part of the 29% that are wrong..

When a pregnant woman craves meat and cheese, count on a boy.

Oh my, HAM! loving it right now, Boy

Are your feet colder now that you are pregnant? If so, you just might be having a boy. If your feet have stayed the same before pregnancy and during, you’re having a little girl.

Boy! I'm freezing all the time! epically my feet!

If you are having headaches, you might be carrying a boy.

Got those! Boy!

It is said that when you can only think of specific names for a boy or a girl, you will have that particularly baby.


Well, we have a name for both but are very indecisive at the same time.. lol

So according to these: GIRL 5 ~ BOY 18!!

We find out tomorrow!!! So I will post the results soon!

Monday, April 19, 2010

The Birthday Boy's Weekend!

This weekend we celebrated Dylans 30th Birthday!
On Friday I surprised him with 30 balloons spread all
over the house {we have been on this balloon kick for b days}
we went out to Red Robin so he could grub
on his favorite burger and milk shake..
Saturday the birthday boy played
his PS3 for hours..and hours..
That evening we headed to MacTarnahans Taproom
where we hosted a dinner for our friends!
THANKS FOR ALL WHO CAME!!




Dylan tried a flight of yummy beer brewed at Mac's
all of Dylans fun B day cards,
with the theme of "OLD MAN"


The yummy cake Lynda made for Dyl..
{don't you love the "D"!}

Saturday night Dylan's little bother spent the night and the
boys played video games into the late, late night..
Sunday we went Bowling, where I spanked Dylan.. lol
but his dad beat me :( lol...
It was a gorgeous day in Portland so we went for a Sunday
drive through the West Hills and Willamette Valley..
I could not plan a better end to his birthday...
but with a BLAZER WIN
he was all smiles at the end of the evening :)

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Happy Birthday Dylan!

Happy birthday to my Best Friend!
**Today is Dylan's 30th Birthday**
He is one of the greatest men I have ever met
and the best husband a girl could imagine...
We have almost been together for 7 years
{WOW!! time flys when your having fun}
We have already shared a lifetime of memories
but haven't even scratched the surface...
With a new addition {in less than 6 months!}
I'm sure our travels will continue but maybe
a little more "tame" for the next few years.. lol

Here are a few of my favorite photos of the hubby
{and us} over our years and travels together...

Mexico Oct 2009
Bend 2009

NYC on New Years Eve 2010

The day we picked up Emma Nov 2006

Dylan's Engagement present summer 2006

At the beach 2008
Hotel Del in San Diego {with his sister Marrla} 2007
Tarzan's House, Disneyland 2007
San Francisco 2007
Hummer Wedding in Reno June 2007
Hummer Happening Aug 2006
{just a few weeks before we became Mr & Mrs!}

One of our first photos together Sept 2003

Cabo Jan 2004
P.V. Mexico Feb 2005
HAPPY BIRTHDAY BABY!!
and to many, many more!!

Friday, April 16, 2010

14 weeks {and some change}

How far along? 14 weeks
Total weight gain/loss: about 4lbs but I feel like its about 10lbs..
Maternity clothes? Not really, but I have a pair of maternity jeans I just got from the Gap that I have worn out to dinner.. who doesn't want an elastic band after a nice big dinner??
Stretch marks? Nope
Sleep: Still getting a lot! 9-10 hours at night! No naps.. they are so hard for me to take... I feel like I'm missing out on daylight for getting things done!
Best moment this week: Getting all my blood work and 12 week tests back.. all A-OK! I never really thought I would have any problems but you never know :)
Have you told family and friends: Yep! I think everyone knows!
Movement: I don't think so, but I have felt little things going on in my tummy.. maybe just gas.. maybe a little movement I just cant detect as of now...
Food cravings: Still HAM!
What I miss: Alright, here I go at being completely honest {and vain}...... tanning and BOTOX! I'm happy that the sun is our here!! I have been walking daily in the sun :) Ugh, and what is going on with my forehead!!! little creases are coming back... My husband is on strict order to tell me when I'm scrunching it.. lol!
Anything making you queasy or sick: Not at all! Luckily I haven't been sick at all!
Have you started to show yet: A little bit.. especially after a big meal! Friends keep asking for photos, so this weekend Dylan said he would take a few!
Gender prediction: I'm at a loss... while all signs are pointing at boy... I'm thinking girl more and more.. 5 days till we {hopefully} find out!!
Labor Signs: Nope
Belly Button in or out? In
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy! I think I'm levelling out and getting back into the real world..
Weekly Wisdom: EXERCISE!! I have been being pretty good about getting on the treadmill about 5 days a week... a few weeks ago I was naughty and didn't do it.. I really felt it!! I was way more tired and sluggish..
Milestones: Hearing the heartbeat again! Its a great sound :)

Monday, April 12, 2010

Beach Weekend

This weekend Dylan and I headed
to the beach with our dogs :)
We worked, played and rested!
It was a beautiful weekend to not do much!

Jackson getting ready to BBQ at my moms!

Emma, being Emma....

and only wanting to eat sticks and dirt! lol

Sunday morning Dylan and Tommy hiked down to
Crescent Beach to look for floats...
{or for you Twilight fans.. La Push Beach}


Dyl took some photos of the all the floats in the distance..
I see one!

and another...

Crescent Beach is lined with pretty waterfalls!

Hope you all had a wonderful weekend too!


Pregnancy News:
I have a 14 week appointment this week and the countdown
is on till the 20th when we will hopefully find out what our
lil blueberry is!!